Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Local Murder.
    Over a hundred years ago a man named John Barry lived in a house which is within a couple of hundred yards of Grange School. It is now occupied by a family named Reidy.
    In the year 1826 this man Barry who was from Co Cork took a farm in "The Sceach Ruadh" near Ballineaty. The farm was situated around where the doctor's house is now. A widow named Lonergan had been evicted from the farm. Barry's life was threatened over grabbing the farm and it is said that but for his wife he would have given it up.
    On Sunday evening the 11th of Febuary 1827 a number of men entered Barry's house and shot him dead in his own parlour. His wife had to run upstairs with her baby. Although Barry usually went around armed it appears he was not able to get his arms before he was shot.
    His wife swore on five men and they were hanged on the Green in Ardfinnan on the 9th April 1827. The men's names were: James Byrne, Philip Lonergan, Thomas Brien, John Green and John Lonergan.
    On the gallows John Lonergan confessed his own guilt and said the others were innocent.This was locally believed to be true.