Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Townlands in Grange Parish.
    Derrygrath.
    Dearg-Ráth: Pronounced "Dearg Rath" by the uneducated people. Old parish church in ruins and graveyard.
    Two Raths. Lughaidh Mac Con was murdered in Dearg Rath (See Foras Feasa Vol II, page 286). The pillar stone against which he stood when struck by the spear was still in position in 1847 according to O'Donovan. It has since disappeared. I got no account of it from any one in the neighourhood. There is no tradition about it. Keating says the field where Lughaidh Mac Con was killed was called Gort an Óir. That name is no longer used or remembered, but a man named Con Commins who lived near and who died about 20 years ago, aged 90, said he remembered the name being called on the "Raw" field long ago.
    Cuckoo Hill: Cnoc na Cailighe
    Carragaun: Carragán