Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Parish of Grange
    Part of the united parishes of Ardfinnan, Grange and Ballybacon, situated west of St Mary's Parish, Clonmel
    In olden times the present parish of Grange was made up of two parishes Tullaghmelan and Derrygrath. The ruin of an old church with graveyard in which burials are still made in each of these places. The two old churches were about 3 Irish miles apart. The townlands in which the ruins of the old churches are situated are still called the old parish names, Derrygrath and Tullaghmelan.
    The original thatched chapel in Grange was built about half-way between the old churches. The present church was built i 1829 and local tradition has it that the old chapel was left standing inside the present church until the roof was on it.
    There was a strong tradition of the two old parishes in Grange until recent times. There were two gates going into he chapel yard, one on the North and the other on the South side. About 50 years ago the parish priest ordered the south gate to be locked on Sundays to facilitate the penny collection and some of the parishioners