Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with her eyes fixed in the direction she was going. When she got beond a turn in the road, the man followed her to know what would she go as there was a cross nearby but the minute he laid his eyes on her again she disappeared and he never saw her afterwards.
  2. Ghost Story
    Not long ago there lived a young girl in Moanerea who died with fever and a few hours before her death her sisters and brothers heard a noise around the yard. They were sitting around the fire and they heard the trotting of a pony coming up the bohereen. They never minded it at all and when the horse came to the gate which is leading to the yard they heard the jump to the ground like the rider dismounting. The next noise they heard was the gate opening and the horse walking through the yard. After a few minutes they heard the walk of a person in the footpath. They were wondering why the
    Thomas Peters
    An Neadán (Nagle), Co. Thiobraid Árann