Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Ghost Story
    Some time ago there lived a big farmer in Gormanstown who was a Catholic and he turned a Protastant. He was very old when he died and a short time before his death his house was haunted. He had three or four men employed in his farm some of whom used sleep in outside houses. Every night there was a noise of a horse trotting around the yard which used continue for several hours. The last night the noise was heard the horse was put in through the hall door. The old man got up from his bed and he saw his white horse half way in the hall and the door was made in bits. The horse which his men had tied up in the stable in the evening. The farmer called his men who were sleeping in the barn to release the horse. They also heard the noise of the horse around the yard and dashing against the door. The men released the horse after great labour and they put him into the stable again. The trotting of the horse was finished after that night but every night after stones were heard fired on the slates of the dwelling house until the old man died. When he died the Protestants would not let
    Brigid Peters
    Hanna Peters