Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Buried Gold.
    There was a man once and he dreamt that he'd get his fortune on London Bridge. He didn't mind his dream but he dreamt the same thing again and again. In the end he made up his mind that he'd go to London Bridge to see would he find anything there. So he did. He was walking up and down London Bridge for nearly a week and he didn't find anything. One day a man came over to talk to him. "Goodmorrow me good man", says he, " I see you here every day and would it be any harm to ask you what brings you here" So the Irishman up and told him his story. The other man laughed when he heard the story. "Dreams is only nonsense" he said,. "Sure didn't I dream I'd get a pot of gold under an apple tree in a garden in Ireland" and be the description he gave of the garden didn't the Irishman know it was his garden at home he was describing.
    He said nothing but home with him as quick as he could and he dug near the apple tree and found a pot full of gold.
    His wife used to use the pot for boiling the
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home