Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0571, Leathanach 001c

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0571, Leathanach 001c

1. John Connors
    This man appears according to tradition to have the gift of healing by expressing the wish by word of mouth. He lived in Glen Boreen in the life time of Bill Carrigan's grandfather. Bill is now approacing 70 years. He was a very devout man and a weekly communicant.
    This is how he first came to know of his power. He was of a Saturday out in the field and he sropped with his chin on his spade handle thinking would he go to Confession or not. He decided on going. It appears his brother's wife said something to him over leaving his work and he said "That you may not have a tooth in your head before morning" Next morning when she awoke every one of her teeth were on the pillow.
    People used to come from far and near to him for cures. He used no charms or medicine. A child whose toes were made into "mummy" by a horse standing on it, he made it perfectly all right again.
    He used take nothing in payment for his cures except drink. Once he took a pair of stockings and they had to be cut off him they tightened so much on his feet.
    The day he was dead a patient came to him all the way from Co. Limerick in blankets in a
    William Carrigan