Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three parts of him. He did so. He went on his journey. They called him back to give him three gifts, one was to be a boar and master of the forest, the next to be a hound the faster ever ran, the third to be an eagle the handsomest bird that ever flew. He went in for lodgings to an old woman. There was a great Kings palace near by. He had three daughters. There were hundreds of people to get his eldest daughter in marrage and they were all to be beheaded who could not do so. He went to guess the King's daughter in marriage. He suceeded. One day he was walking out and the mermaid came up and took him away into the river.