Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man and he was not catching any fish. A mermaid appeared to him and asked him was he catching any fish and he said "no" "Will you promise me your eldest son in marriage and I will send you plenty fish." "I could not do that he said, "I am not married at all. Well you will be married and you shall have my eldest son in marriage.
    In time his son was born. He got to be a very rich man with the fish and he built a great mansion. He had to be very careful of his son when he came to the age of a school-boy. He had to send him very far inland to have him educated in case the mermaid would take him away. He was then fully educated and he had no comfort. He had to keep indoors for fear of the mermaid. One day he said to his parents, "I will go off foreign," So he did. He was going through a forest and he met a lion, a grey-hound, and a boar and they had a hare. They asked him to make
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Mary Fitzgerald