Scoil: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 6789)

Lios Ruanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them had a gun. They demanded him for the rent but he knew that the master of the house was gone to the fair for the money to pay the rent. He and the woman snapped the guns from them and brought the men in. He put the guns up to their faces and said that he would shoot them if they would not let him tie their hands. He tied them and told the woman to boil water and when the water was hot they washed their faces and found out that it was the Landlord and his son and if they got the money they would come again in the morning after for it.
    They were so ashamed of themselves that they said if the woman kept it quiet about their coming they need not pay the rent. She kept it quiet and when the master came home she told him about it and every traveller that came after they always welcomed him.
    Margaret Mulcahy
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann