Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After some time others started ovens and did not require the people to bring the flour but sold them the bread at so much per loaf so that finished Oven Lane.

Garry Ruadh:-
    This part of Carrick is situated to the north of Town Wall. It is a large uncultivated patch of earth. When the Summertime comes the place is filled up with wild red poppies. Hence the name Red Garden or Garry Ruadh.

The Cock Pit:-
    Some years ago a crowd of youngsters took pride in having their faces scratched and blood stained in the morning. One night a strange man was passing by. He saw those youngsters mauling each other. Describing his experience afterwards he said it was a regular Cockpit and hence the name the Cockpit.

Told by
    James Lonergan