Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1760 a cavalry barrack was erected for two troops of horse. It stood in Barrack Lane off Main Street leading to the River and was removed during the progress of the works connected with the New Bridge. The site was supposed to have been a grant from Lord Arran though as it terrys and next no information can be hazarded.
    1775 Wadding's Charity established.
    The Alms house was built in 1783 and taken down in 1878 for the purpose of enlarging the Parish Church. It was several times before the Master of the Rolls who confirmed the present trustees and sanctioned the removal of alms house to a suitable locality. Thomas Wadding the founder resided in Carrick a little over a century ago. Though very meagre information has been transmitted it is beyond his name. Before his death he lived for some time in Spain and forwarded an annual grant of money to the Parish Priest of