Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supplied the timber to make up the broken bridge over the river Suir to carry the army and carriages to reduce Waterford and when he was honoured with the king's (William III's) presence at his house divers times when he had opportunities to beg but needed mot, The petition bears date 19th November 1697. and we find the Newports from this date enjoying the honour of knighthood as well as bounty from the Crown.
    1725 The Red house built by Roderick Brazil Wall Esq who it would appear belonged to the branch of the Coolnamick family. The three trees opposite the bank are the remains of an avenue planted in front of his residence by this gentleman and though several Vandalic attempts were made towards their removal from time to time sufficient antiquarian spirit was displayed to prevent an act of needless spoilation. This fine old residence is at present occupied by the Sisters of Mercy.