Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1690 King William's army encamped on the Green of Carrick 21st July 1690 while here the King issued a royal warrent for Commissioners of Quay. The original document was in the custody of the Right Hon. the Lord Newport Lord Chancellor (1749) It includes_"Queen at our Royal Camp near Carrick 23rd July 1690 in the second year of our reign" By his majesty's command Robert Southwell. William III being very warmly received by the people of Carrick his majesty was very pleased to grant the town immunity from local taxes in consequence of which no "country cess" was levied on Carrick until about 1850. During his stay the conqueror of the Boyne was lodged as a guest with the Mandeville family at the "Villa Mantilla de Verde."
    In 1697. John Newport petitioned the Lords Justices for the grant of some houses in Carrick he was a native of Carrick and supplied the sick and wounded when the hospital was there, he also