Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

On that night everyone makes pancakes.
    The first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is Chalk Sunday because on that day the prime boys used to write (B) on the bachelor's backs.
    On Good Friday the people make a visit to the church to do the Way of the Cross
    On Easter Sunday morning the sun dances in the shape of a cross. The people used to say the reason why it used to dance was that Our Lord rose from the dead on that morning. The children used to go around looking for their "cubóge" eggs and on Easter Sunday morning they used to eat their "cabóga" eggs
    .
    "Get up early on Easter Sunday morning
    A great devotion you will see
    The sun and moon dancing in honour of Me"

On St. Martin's Day the blood of a fowl is spilled in honour of St Martin, and in olden times people would not turn a wheel in a mill because St Martin was ground up in a mill.

The first goose of the year is killed at Michaelmas Bonfires are lighted on the hillsides on St John's night.
    Mary Graham