Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Cromwell got vexed and was said to cut off Fanning's head.
    There is an old castle in the school district. A Bishop that lived in it : Dr James Butler. People named Shea are herding it for Harney's. The tradition is. Once upon a time there lived an old Bishop. He wrote the Catechism which is being learned in every school in the diocese of Cashel. He was a very holy man at first. There was a chapel in the field net to him and he said mass in ti every day. He lived in a field next to our house. One day he held a great feast. Anyone who liked could come. While they were at the feast, he took a great love for a Protestant girl. Little by little he grew more fond of her. He married the Protestant girl. The P.P. of the place got Mass said in the church every Sunday. One Sunday after the P.P. had said Mass he went to the Bishop and asked him to turn back again but he would not. When he was getting old, he became for his great deed and knew that he had no hope of Heaven. He went to the P.P. of the place and asked if he would convert him. The P.P. did not. He wrote to the Pope. The pope said that he would not be converted unless water flowed up a hill. He would not be forgiven until tears flowed up his forehead. He cried until they did. It was said that the sun never shone in the room where he was married. Cromwell