Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. March ended and the old cow was still alive. He then borrowed twelve days from April and during this time blew again his hardest
    The old cow, cowering beside the fence, struggled bravely, but at last at the end of this period la down and died.
    Since, the first twelve days of April are called locally "Shown-reeach" days.
  2. When sowing potatoes in small gardens drills are never opened.
    The sower gets a long cord and attaches one end to a thin wooden stake about 12" in height. He moves to the edge of the plot to be planted and drives the stake into the ground. Unrolling the cord he moves to the opposite edge of the plot and after straining the cord fastens it to another stake of similar dimensions. He then gets his spade and opens a channel six or seven inches deep beside the strained