School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Most houses in this district were simply built. The walls were built of stone, a sticky yellow clay, plentiful in this district, being found behind the outcrops of the Coal Seams, was used as mortar
    Rafters were then placed in position on the walls. Laths were nailed across to these, the laths being about Eighteen inches apart.
    Very thin sods about 3' x 18" were then cut and placed outside the laths to which they were sewn by a thin cord.
    The house was then thatched with oaten or wheaten straw, the straw being sewn to the roof by means of a thin cord.
    When the house was finished, the sods were plainly visible on the inside between the rafters and in order to conceal this unsightliness and ingenious devices was resorted to.
    Wheaten straw was procured and "drawn"
    The straws were placed side by side close together the tops + bottom ends were sewn to a tin slip of cardboard or a split willow. When completed this panel of straw was fastened to the rafters
    The bottom end resting on the wall. Sufficient panels were made to cover the whole surface.