Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

About eighty years ago starch was made in this district from potatoes.
    The potatoes were grated and placed on a strainer, under which was placed a vessel in which the juice was collected.
    When all the juice was pressed out of the grated potatoes, it was allowed to remain in the vessel until it solidified. Water was then poured in, the contents stirred, and again allowed to settle. After some time the water was poured off, fresh water again added, the contents stirred, again allowed to settle and again poured off and so on until the starch was thoroughly bleached.
  2. Flax.
    Flax was extensively grown in this district about eighty years ago.
    When the flax was pulled it was steeped in a large pond. This pond was formed by damming the local river or stream and turning the water into a hollow in the field.
    Men waded through the water and turned the flax in the pond.
    When the seed began to float on the water it was taken out and spread on the field to dry.