Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fertile spot surrounded by bog near Laffin's Bridge Railway Station is known as Gobán Saor's island and contains the ruins of an old church. Local people believe that this was the home + birthplace of the Gobán
    A long time ago the King of Connaught hearing of the fame of Gobán Saor sent a messenger to the "island" at Laffin's Bridge with a request that he should visit him for the purpose of building a residence. Gobán got ready, bade goodbye to his wife and accompanied by the messenger, set out for Connaught
    When they reached their destination the King extended a great welcome to Gobán "You must build me a house" said the King "the like of which no other King or chieftain in Ireland shall possess" "I will do that" said the Gobán
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teangacha