Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Grated Cake
    This cake was made of raw potatoes.
    The potatoes were washed and peeled and then grated. The grater in general use was the bottom of a gallon in which holes had been punched with a nail. The jagged portions of the tin surrounding each hole were sharp and when the potatoes were drawn across them, they were reduced to pulp. The pulp was then mixed with a small quantity of flour or fine oatmeal. The mixture was then kneaded into dough. The cake was baked on a griddle or frying pan.

Potato Cake
    This cake was made in the same way as the grated cake, but cooked potatoes were used. These were mashed, mixed with flour or oatmeal, some salt added, kneaded and baked in the same way as the grated cake.
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha