Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Townland of Gurteen Upper, Parish of Gortnahhoe. Barony of Slievardagh, County Tipperary
    Fields: The Gleish, Thobar, The Fraoc and Walsh's fields on Edward Behan's farm.
    The Lower Field, Merrick's. James Heffernan's farm. A tower was erected in Gurteen by Count O'Byrne the landlord. With the aid of a telescope he could see this from his home near Roscrea. The tower is now demolished.
    Forts: There is a fort situated on James Heffernan's farm.
    Wells: There are no wells in Gurteen Upper. Wells existed there formerly, but when the coal seams underneath were worked the wells dried up. Water is got in Graigueman, the adjoining townland.
    Weaver: A weaver named Ryan must have lived in the district at one time, as the following verses will show.
    I procured the poem from Mr. Thomas Glasheen, Curraheenduff, Coalbrook, Thurles. He got it from his mother.
    An Goirtín Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann