Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Bridge
    A bridge across the road from Ballincurry to Earlshill, about fifty yards south of Rafter's Cross is called "KUNDY na FEOL."
    Stolen sheep were killed and placed in a nook at the bridge one time, the culprits being afraid to take them home.
  2. Townland of Lickfin, Parish of Gortnahoe, Barony of Slievardagh, County Tipperary.

HILLS
    KNOCKADEEVE - Situated on William Ryan's farm. It means the hill of the black ox. An old man named Michael Connors who lived at Earlshill and died in 1926 at the age of ninety years told me the following story in connection with it.
    "Long ago when the first buildings were being erected on the Rock of Cashel, the masons were surprised to find that the work they did during the day was tumbled down during the night. They set a watch on the place, 'Twasn't long until the watchers saw a monstrously large black ox approaching. After horning down the mason's work he raced back again
    Leic Fhinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann