Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

Williamstown Castle sinte on Mr Edmond O'Shea's farm at Clashduff, Parish of Ballingarry Barony of Slievardagh...

Williamstown Castle site on Mr Edmond O'Shea's farm at Clashduff, Parish of Ballingarry Barony of Slievardagh, Co Tipperary, said to have belonged to the Marnell family before Cromwell's advent to this Country.
    Lisnamrock Castle, site on Mr Michael Maher's farm at Lisnamrock, Parish of Ballingarry, Barony of Slievardagh, Co Tipperary. Said to have belonged to the Marnell family before Cromwell
    Ballykerrin Castle, site on Mr John Ryan's farm at Ballykerrin, Parish of Ballingarry Barony of Slievardagh Co Tipperary.
    In the Cromwellian Settlement those three castles were given to Colonel Langley who had lost a hand at the Siege of Clonmel and to whose wrist an iron hand was fitted
    Ardown Castle site on Mr Edmond St John's farm at Ballyphilip, Parish of Ballingarry Co Tipperary and Barony of Slievardagh. The site is not indicated on the revised (1905) Ordinance Survey Sheet for the district. Nothing is known locally about it. On the road leading to the site, about one hundred yards to the west thereof, stood at one time a gate locally known as the Pike Gate