Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Nicknames.
    As the surname St John was borne by a large number of families in Earlshill, Ballinastick, Ballyphilip & Knockalonga it became necessary to distinguish them by applying nicknames thus :-
    (St John). These were carters of coal
    Seán a cúpla Half-twin
    Seán a Cogadh Great faction fighter
    Seán a bhird
    Mary Graween
    Another of the name who became a robber and was transported to Van Diemen's Land was known in Earlshill as "The Shlugawn"
    There is a family named Kerwick living in Glengoole South to which the nickname "Duig" is applied.
    It arose in this way. John Kerwick, the late father of the present Denis Kerwick was the son of a publican. When the customers had finished their drinks, John, then a very young boy, went around and drained the glasses, drinking the contents. Old Jack, his father, observing the boy at work, had a new house built to which the license was transferred in another son's name "Denny Ruadh"
      1. daoine
    Teangacha