Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fenian Brotherhood spread rapidly in the district and quite a large number of young men were enrolled as oath bound members.
    The arms were procured through the agency of the late Thomas Dunning, Killenaule.
    The Rifle parts, Revolvers and ammunition were concealed in tea chests consigned to Mr. Dunning who dealt in that commodity. They were then taken in charge by James Quinn of Killenaule, father of the present William Quinn, popular dog owner and trainer. He kept them concealed in the trunk of a tree from which the core had been removed. When they were placed in this the bore was closed by the insertion of a plug of wood. In due course they were forwarded to the various members.
    The local centre was one of the O'Flanagan's of Kilbrenal House, Ballynonty Parish of Killenaule and barony of Slievardagh. It is now occupied by Mr. Joyce, farmer and race horse owner.
    In winning coal in the district "inclines" at an angle of 30 degrees were tunnelled
      1. daoine