Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. 14. Local traditions regarding the Danes or Northmen.
    The Slievardagh area contains eight seams of anthracite. The richest seam was the eighth and shallowest, being four feet thick.
    The fourth or main coal was thirty inches thick.
    On the north side of the fourth coal where the townlands of Earlshill and Glangoole adjoin, an artificial valley about three hundred yards in length has been formed by excavating the clay and shale which covered the outcrop of the seam, thereby winning some of the coal in this laborious manner. This work is attributed locally to the Danes.
    As the seam had a "dip" or "angle of inclination" of forty degrees, it is easy to understand that only a very small percentage was won until more modern methods were employed about two hundred and fifty years ago.