Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When milking the cows if you sing they are supposed to give the milk freely, and if milked quickly they give more milk that if milked slowly. Some of the old people had no cow sheds and milked the cows out in the field, and if there was a kicker amongst them they would tie her to a bush. Nowadays the cows are put into cow-sheds and each cow has its own place. They are tied by the neck with a bow-sawn or with a chain. Sometimes they were tied by means of bails, these consisting of two upright poles, one of which is fixed to a beam running horizontally about five feet from the ground. The other upright pole or beam moves back to allow the cow to enter and leave, and moves in and is fastened to the other upright beam by an iron ring when the cow is being fastened. The cow sheds nowadays are different. Two cows go into one place and then there is a wall between those and the other two and so on. There is a cemented floor with a channel in it and a place at their heads for the hay to be put.
    Cecila Greene, Chapel St., Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary.
    Told by Mrs. Greene, Chapel St., Mullinahone (aged 53 years, Farmer's wife).