Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five years ago when a Mullinahone farmer was drawing home hay one cock gave considerable trouble. The hay car knocked against the pier, a tackling broke, etc. and when it was being put into the hay shed a duck egg was found in it. "How could we draw it in and the devil in it?" said the farmer.
  2. A woman was skimming a well in Ballycullen, Mullinahone, one May morning and a priest happened to be passing by and he cried halves. His butter was trebled at next churning and his housekeeper noticing the increase told him about it. He told her to keep an account of the surplus for a purpose. Some time afterwards a woman came to him and told him she could get no butter from her churning. He then told her who had taken her butter and that he had half. He ordered her to have the well filled up and not to use the water fom it any more.
    Stasia Vaughan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)