Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Types of potatoes grown in district:-
    Beauty of Hebron, Duke of York, Early Rose, Epicure, Puritan, Sharp's Express, Great Scott, British Queen, Kerr's Pink, Golden Wonders, Shamrocks, Champions, Skerry Champion, Stripped Champions, Leinster Wonder, Abundance, Magnunbonun, Up-to-date , Early Puritan, King Edward VII, Arran Banner.
  2. Each spring we grow about 1/2 acre of potatoes. In some districts the manure is spread broadcast on the land in the winter and ploughed into the earth. In this locality, the most popular way is to till the land and drill it with an iron plough. The manure is then spread in the furrows. The potatoes are laid on the manure and then the drills are closed. The wooden plough which is no longer in use, and the spade were at one time made locally by hand, but were very crude.
    When the potatoes are over ground the furrows are scuffed with a horse hoe and then flagged so as to make the clay fine. Then with a special plough called the double-mould board, the clay is moulded up beneath the young sprouts. This is
    Mary T. Vaughan
    Vincent Vaughan