Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live in is Ballinacloghy. There are four families living in it now, the Magners, Tobins, Hylands, Dunnes. There are twelve Magners, six Tobins, ten Dunnes, and five Hylands. Nearly all the houses are slated. The place has stones and quarries in plenty. Hence the name Ballinacloghy - the townland of the stones.
    The land is perfectly level and is a very good quality. There is an old ruin there which in years gone by was the residence of a priest, Father Fox. There are no traces of a wood, as the land was too valuable to plant trees in it. Still there are some fine oaks, ash and elms to be found here. The hedges are of white-thorn and in the month of May are lovely with blooms. The Little Anner flows near it and joins the Big Anner near the Five Eye Bridge.
    Baile na Cloiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Teresa Magner