Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the children stand along the wall, then one firl is chosen to represent an angel and another to represent the devil. One girl gives the colours. The angel comes first and says : "Tick-tack two". "Who comes here"
    and the angel replies with "the angel with the white hair". The girl says "What do you want?" and the angel says "Colours", and then the angel must guess the correct colours. Both devil and angel get three chances, and the game continues this way.
    Eileen O'Brien, Compsey Mills, Mullinahone, Co. Tipp.
    Eileen O' Brien
    An Choimseanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. A row of stones is placed along the ground. An even number of girls stands on each side of the row. A girl is picked from one side as captain and her side is called the captain's side. Every girl on the captain's side has a partner on the other side. The captain tries to get to the wall without being caught by her partner. If she is caught the other side will then be the captain's side.
    Eileen O'Brien, Compsey Mills, Mullinahone.