Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cause of the famine was this: the year before the potatoes were so plentiful the people heaped them along the ditches and put them in the garden for manure, so that brought a scourge on the country.
  2. The blight came so strong on the potatoes that they all rotted in one night, and the very smell of the rotting potatoes gave rise to a small-pox and Interic fever. How blight came remains a mystery.
    The grandfather of John Cantwell, Graigue, Callan, Co. Kilkenny was found dead in a field with grass in his mouth as a result of the famine.
    1. am
    Mary Gleeson
    Cill Mheanmnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Richard Walsh
    72
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. My Great Grandfather told a story about the time when potatoes were getting back to normal again.
    He passed down by a garden one day where a man was digging potatoes. He said to the man: "Well, Mick, how are the potatoes?" The man answered: "Ah! they're fair enough. Some are as big as gooseberries and others are like yellow whate." i.e. Indian Corn.