School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The cause of the famine was this: the year before the potatoes were so plentiful the people heaped them along the ditches and put them in the garden for manure, so that brought a scourge on the country.
    1. am
    Mary Madden
    Cluain Guas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Lawrence Madden
    52
    Labourer's wife
  2. The blight came so strong on the potatoes that they all rotted in one night, and the very smell of the rotting potatoes gave rise to a small-pox and Interic fever. How blight came remains a mystery.
    The grandfather of John Cantwell, Graigue, Callan, Co. Kilkenny was found dead in a field with grass in his mouth as a result of the famine.
  3. My Great Grandfather told a story about the time when potatoes were getting back to normal again.
    He passed down by a garden one day where a man was digging potatoes. He said to the man: "Well, Mick, how are the potatoes?" The man answered: "Ah! they're fair enough. Some are as big as gooseberries and others are like yellow whate." i.e. Indian Corn.