School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

and asses often pass through the district, and spend a night or two by the roadside.
    Travellers, particularly those who travel in parties usually pass this way a day or two before the fair of Callan.
    Up to almost thirty years ago travellers were entertained at Kennedy's of Poulacapple West. Every day a pot of bacon and cabbage was put down for the 'poor people' who might pass the road that day
  2. Some year ago the country was full of 'beggar women' who went from house to house with a bag on their back collecting yellow meal. At night they sold it for 1 1/2 d per quart.
  3. At the house of Michael O'Brien of Ballylanigan who died about twenty years ago travellers were entertained and given lodgings. On account of this Mr. O'Brien was called "Mick the tinker."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Cody