Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition in Poulacapple that as Diarmuid O Duibhne was returning from a deer hunt on Sliabh na mBan and Drom Dearg his horse was swallowed up in a hole in the bog. Hence the name Poul an Chapaill. A deer found in Poulacapple bog about 1850, the antlers of which can be seen at Poe's of Harlepark, bears out the tradition of the escapade of Diarmuid Ó Duibhne. A deer's skeleton found in Poulacapple Bog about 1850 is now at Poe's of Harlepark
  2. Drom Dearg, mentioned so often in connection with the Fianna hunting tales is the hill which rises from the main Clonmel Dublin road to the right hand as you leave Nine Mile House going in the Kilkenny direction. The hill has, indeed, a reddish
    Tigh na Naoi Míle, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Maher