Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This lamp was made by John O'Shea (R.I.P) Castlemarket, about sixty years ago. He procured an empty 1/2 pt. bottle with cork. He bored a hole in the cork and inserted the barrel of a steel pen in it. The wick was made by twisting cotton threads about seven or eight inches long together. The threads were then passed through hole in the cork and when bottle was filled with lamp oil cork was replaced.
  2. Commonly used by old women. Stem about nine inches long - bowl smaller than that of present day pipe -
    Pipes made of pegwood - Bowl very shallow - Bowl of Dutch pipe cemented into it with a paste made of curds and lime to make it air tight.