Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A sitting of hen or duck eggs, thirteen in number are placed in a nest and a hatching hen placed thereon, where she sits on hen eggs for three weeks and on duck eggs for four weeks. When the chickens or ducks come out of the shell the hen is taken off and fed daily at the same hour. In dry weather the eggs should be sprinkled daily with luke-warm water to ensure a good clutch.
  2. "Turf Cutting"
    The turf is cut into squares about twice the size of a brick with a hay knife. The footing of turf is done by placing three sods in an upright position on the ground to dry. When thoroughly dry all the turf is collected and made into small ricks in the bog where it is left until it is
    Cecilia Greene
    Hugh Greene