Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Turnip seed is usually sown in drills, the drills being made before the seed is sown. Turnip seed can be down with the hand or by machine. When sown with the hand a slight furrow along the top of the drill. Seed is placed in furrow and covered with fine clay.
  2. Best straw for thatching. Sown same way as wheat, but before it begins to turn yellow it is cut as all good goes in grains when yellow. Spread along ground to dry. Stored up and after a short time is ready for thatching. Rye straw is grown occasionally for thatching purposes.