Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Despard of Killaghy had one son. After the burning of the Sheas both Despard and his son went to hunt up the perpetrators. One O'Gorman was hanged at Cloneen. Another O'Gorman who was also accused of the deed was defended by Despard's son. For this reason he was disowned by his father, and he then left the Castle and wen to live at his mother's (Wright's) property in Chapel St Mullinahone, which house is now occupied by Hugh Greene. At that time the Catholic Church was at the back of the "Pound", and the then Parish Priest was anxious for a site for a new Church. Young Despard, who had made up his mind to leave the country, requested the portion of land where now stands the Catholic Church - free of rent to the Parish Priest. The Church was built in 1839.
    John Norton