Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slack for culm was formerly purchased at Slievardagh at 1 1/2d and 2 1/2d per cwt. Twenty to thirty women were often employed by one man to make balls. Each woman made a ton of balls in a day. They were paid 1/ per day wages and one meal. It was customary to work culm on side of street in Mullinahone.
    Culm is often "worked" or "tempered" by means of a horse and car. The car is filled with stones to make a heavy weight.
    Nowadays most culm balls are made by means of a "pop gun" or "pork gun".
  2. The pop-gun consists of a long handle with a steel funnel at one end whose diameter is 11/4" and length 2 to 21/2".
    To make the balls pull the handle and insert it in culm. Release ball by pressing a rod which goes through centre of the handle.
      1. filíocht
    Mary Gleeson