Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was very much in evidence in Mullinahone in the past. There is still alive a member of the Keating Family who did a big trade in basket making.
    The type of basket mostly made by this family was the round one with two handles. It took two people to carry it and it was mostly used for the picking of the potatoes and mangolds. The baskets were made of sally sticks which are to be found in great quantities in a swamp called the Mill Pond which is about a half mile from the Village of Mullinahone. They used to spend the summer months making baskets and had no trouble in disposing of them in the months of September and October at the fair of Callan.
    Tom Keating of Mullinoly is the only member of the family who now earns his living by basket making.
    Mary Jo Tobin
    Timothy Tobin