Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the top rung of the chair. The rows being kept close together. The work is continued from the front rung to the back rung until it is completed.
  2. Thatching was very common in this parish up to a short time ago. Nearly every farmer's house was a thatched one, and in addiiton each farmer had a couple of cocks or reeks of hay to thatch every year.
    There was a very exceptional case in this parish in connection with thatching. A blind man named Thomas Ryan lived in Mullinoly who was not only a first class thatcher but he used to actually go out to the ditches with a scallop knife and cut and prepare all the scallops required for the job on hands. The same man used to come to Mass in Mullinahone,
    Mary Jo Tobin
    Timothy Tobin