School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Dick St John of the Mountain was a noted walker and runner who won many prizes in the sports field. He often passed through Mullinahone at 8 o'clock A.M. on a ten mile tour when in training. His usual route was by Mullinahone and Kilbride, and he usually wore togs when on this route. His was implicated in a cattle raid and he ran away to America about fifty years ago and was never heard of since.
    About sixty years ago John Norton, Fethard St (grandfather of present John Norton) and Harry St John of Ninemilehouse who served his time with him often walked to Cork and back again for leather.
    About a hundred yers ago Maurice O'Brien of Clonagoose - a cattle dealer - often walked to Waterford and Dungarvan to fairs.