Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Cuddihy of Kilvemnon who was probably a grand-father or grand-uncle of the present Cuddihy of the New Line, Kilvemnon, was a man of wonderful strength.
    Many stories are told which prove his extraordinary power. One one occasion when loading hay on a cart Cuddihy worked hard all day until dusk. He used to catch a forkful of hay and pitch it up on the car without the least trouble. In the evening he found some difficulty in lifting a certain forkful, but still he succeeded in throwing it up. When it landed on top he found a two cwt bag of cement at the end of his fork. It was certainly little wonder that his strength was taxed in trying to raise it. It is thought that it was this man whom Charles Kickham described as Mat the Thresher.
    Margaret Mc Guire
    Daniel Mc Guire
    60
    Gairm bheatha
    Former RIC member (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)