School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Some years ago people used to skin the grass of the field before setting wheat. When the grass was being burned in one of Fennelly's fields in Jamestown one heap remained burning a few days after the others. When it was burned away a flag appeared and when the flag was lifted some melted gold was found under it. The workmen gathered all they could and they received £200 for the gold.
    Mary O' Dwyer
    An Chlais Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Philip Leahy
    50
    Farmer
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. In a field in Beeverstown there is a stone buried in the ground, a small portion of which is exposed. Underneath this stone there is supposed to be a crock of gold. About sixty years ago or more a party of men dug around the stone but failed to move it. Some years later a man dreamt that the stone was only a mark and that the crock of gold was some yards between it and the river. He with a party of men went one night and dug the spot he had dreamt of, but they told afterwards that the river came roaring up to them and wild geese flew over their heads flapping their wings.