Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In rural areas people still believe in the leipreachan. He is supposed to be living in the forts and raths. He is supposed to be a fairy shoemaker who makes golden dance shoes and football boots for the fairies. He is said to be very wealthy and we are told that each leipreachan knows where a pot of gold is hidden. It is said if you could catch him and hold him he would bring you untold wealth. He would leap and jump and try to get away. He would try to baffle you by telling you three different places but the third place is where the money is hidden. If he could once get out of your grasp you would never again see or hear of him.
    An old woman who lived in our district some years ago told me this story of a Leipreachan who lived in an old fort in the neighbourhood. There was an old woman and her son living in a little cabin. The son used to go to the fair to sell the clothes his mother
    James Clifford
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann