Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between Bansha and Cahir there is a beautiful holy well. On the first of August there used be a pattern to the well. All the people of the surrounding country would come there to perform their religious exercise. It is situate under a big tree and surrounded by stones and bushes. Near it are the remains of a stone circle which is supposed to mark the saint's cell where he lived.The well is named after Béacan a saint who lived in the sixth century. This saint was desended from Eoghan Mór who reigned at Knockgraffon. Near the well are the ruins of an old church which is known as Saint Pechaun's church. There is a slab of stone in the church on which are written the saints' name. Outside the little church there stands a huge stone cross but the shaft of the cross is broken and lies a short distance away on the ground. Some years ago a young man is said to have broken off the shaft with a sledge hammer. Tradition says that he was found dead next morning. Some other people who interfered with the
    Richard Norriss
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann