Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wilds birds there, namely crows, mackpies, thrushes, blackbirds, robins, hawks, swallows, yellowhammers, skylark and other different birds. The crow builds her nest on a very high tree with twigs and feathers, and hair. She lays about four eggs. It takes about three weeks to hatch them. Any farmer dont like the crow because it destroys all kinds of crops. The mackpie builds her nest on a very high tree. She lays about five eggs. It takes her about three weeks to hatch them. The mackpie destroys the crops on the farmers. The mackpie is another bird hated by the farmer. The thrush builds her nest on a whitethorn bush, with mud and hay and feathers. She lays about three eggs. The thursh is a bird that helps the farmer. It takes the thrush about three weeks to hatch them. The thrush eats all the slugs and worms out of the crops. The thrush is a beautiful bird and also a beautiful songster. She sings all the year round. The blackbird builds her nest on a whitethorn bush, it is built with mud and hay. The blackbird lays about five eggs. It takes her about three weeks to
    Michael Morrissey
    Cnocán na bhFiach, Co. Thiobraid Árann