Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used not wear boots or shoes until they were twenty years of age. Leather was very little used at that time and boots and shoes were very expensive. There is no record of any old tanneries in this district and the leather was usually brought from Clonmel. When few young people were wearing shoes or boots it was the custom that all who were barefoot had to wash their feet carefully each night before going to bed. They were always careful to have the feet water thrown out before the last person would go to bed. The old people used say that it was not right to leave the feet water inside during the night. They believed that the fairies or good people would come by night from the nearest fort and bring the person who used the feet water out of bed and compel him to throw out the feet water and also put other punishments on him. It is thought that the fairies used the feet water for some purposes of there own.
    There are very few shoemakers in
    James Clifford